Menu

PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting https://Authorization.Jabra.com ("Website"), a website of Jabra. Jabra knows that you care how information about you and your company, where applicable, is used and shared, and Jabra appreciates your trust. This Web Site Privacy Policy ("Policy") provides you with information concerning Jabra practices and procedures as they relate specifically to information Jabra collects at this Website.

Jabra wants you to understand how and why Jabra collects, uses and discloses the personal information about you and your company, where applicable, on Jabra Website. If you have additional questions or would like further information on this topic, please feel free to email Jabra at NA_warp@Jabra.com. Jabra may update this Policy from time to time, so please check this Policy periodically for changes.

PERSONAL INFORMATION JABRA COLLECTS AND USES AT THIS WEBSITE

Jabra gathers information from you in order to provide you with superior service, communicate information that Jabra believes will be of interest to you and to administer Jabra business.

Jabra does not collect any personal information about you at Jabra Website unless you choose to provide it to Jabra voluntarily. Jabra defines “personal information” as information that is unique to you, and might include your name, user name, email address, business address or phone number. Jabra will also collect information about your company if you choose to provide it. Generally, Jabra needs this basic information about you to set up your account, to administer Jabra business and to send you emails if you choose to receive them. If you encounter a screen or page that requests information you do not want to share with Jabra, do not enter the information and do not proceed with that screen or page.

If you do provide Jabra with personal information, Jabra will only use it for the purposes described where it is collected or to aggregate data in a manner that does not identify you or your company, and Jabra will not sell, license, transmit or disclose this information outside of Jabra or its affiliates unless (1) you expressly authorize Jabra to do so, (2) it is necessary to allow Jabra trusted service providers or agents to provide services for Jabra, (3) in order to provide Jabra products or services to you, (4) it is disclosed to entities that perform marketing or data aggregation services on Jabra behalf, or with which Jabra has joint marketing arrangements, (5) it is necessary in connection with a sale of all or substantially all of the assets of Jabra or the merger of Jabra into another entity or any consolidation, share exchange, combination, reorganization, or like transaction in which Jabra is not the survivor, or (6) otherwise as Jabra is required or permitted by law.

If you are a California resident, you may ask Jabra to refrain from sharing your information (whether collected online or offline) with third parties for their marketing purposes. Please tell Jabra your preference by contacting Jabra as indicated in the "Contacting Jabra" section of this Policy.

THIS WEBSITE IS NOT INTENDED FOR USE BY CHILDREN

Jabra is strongly committed to preserving online privacy for all of Jabra Website visitors, including children. This Website is designed for use only by adults age 18 and older. Consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, Jabra will not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 13.

EMAIL

Jabra appreciates your questions and comments about Jabra Website and welcomes your email messages to mailboxes listed on Jabra Website. Jabra will share your messages with those within the Jabra organization who are most capable of addressing the issues contained in your message. Jabra will keep a copy of your message until Jabra has had an opportunity to address your concerns. Jabra may archive your message for a certain period of time or discard it, but your email address will not be used for any other purpose not otherwise described in this Policy or on the Website.

CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

Jabra restricts access to personal information collected about you and information collected about your company, if applicable, at Jabra Website to Jabra employees, its affiliates' employees, or others who need to know that information to provide services to you or in the course of conducting Jabra normal business operations. While no website can guarantee security, Jabra maintains appropriate physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information and your company's information, if applicable, collected via the Website. Jabra protects its databases with various physical, technical and procedural measures and we restrict access to such information by unauthorized persons. Jabra also advises all Jabra employees about their responsibility to protect customer data and Jabra provides them with appropriate guidelines for adhering to Jabra business ethics standards and confidentiality policies.

Jabra does not guarantee that any information you provide will not be intercepted by a third party during transmission over any public networks or otherwise. You bear the risk of communicating with Jabra electronically and Jabra is not responsible for any resulting loss or damage

THE RIGHT TO VERIFY THE ACCURACY OF INFORMATION JABRA COLLECTS

Keeping information accurate and up to date is important to Jabra. You can personalize your use of Jabra Website by becoming a registered user and by doing so Jabra is better able to assist you with your specific needs. Once registered, you can review and maintain your account information at anytime. Your account information is secure and is accessible by using a password that you select. Do not share your password with anyone.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

For your convenience Jabra may provide links to other websites and web pages that Jabra does not control. Jabra cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of any websites or pages not under Jabra control and Jabra does not endorse any of these websites or pages, the services or products described or offered on such sites or pages, or any of the content contained on those sites or pages.

USE OF “COOKIES” OR OTHER DATA COLLECTION TOOLS

A cookie is a piece of information which a web server may place on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are commonly used by websites to improve the user experience and have not been known to transmit computer viruses or otherwise harm your computer. Many cookies last only through a single website session, or visit. Others may have an expiration date, or may remain on your computer until you delete them.

Jabra may use cookies for a number of purposes - for example, to maintain continuity during a user session, to gather data about the usage of Jabra Website for research and other purposes, to store your preferences for certain kinds of information and marketing offers, or to store a user name or encrypted identification number so that you do not have to provide this information every time you return to Jabra Website.

Jabra cookies will track only your activity relating to your online activity on this Website, and will not track your other Internet activity. Jabra cookies do not gather personally identifiable information. You can decide if and how your computer will accept a cookie by configuring your preferences or options in your browser. However, if you choose to reject cookies, you may not be able to use certain Jabra online products and services or Website features.

Jabra may occasionally use other companies to set cookies on Jabra Website and gather cookie information for Jabra. In some cases, Jabra may also use another company to operate web servers for Jabra Website. Jabra uses the cookie information gathered by these companies in the same manner as stated above.

In addition to the information Jabra collects from cookies, Jabra also obtains information which you provide to Jabra online – or through other communication with Jabra. In some cases, Jabra retains both the cookie information and/or the information you provide to Jabra online. In other cases, Jabra only retains the cookie and/or online information you give Jabra if you request Jabra to do so for your use in subsequent sessions.

An IP address is a unique identifier that certain electronic devices use to identify and communicate with each other on the Internet. When you visit Jabra Website, Jabra may view the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet. Jabra uses this information to determine the general physical location of the device and understand from what regions of the world Jabra Website visitors come. Jabra also may use this information to enhance Jabra Website or to determine your eligibility to participate in promotions (such as one per IP address).

Certain pages on Jabra Website contain "Web beacons" (also known as Internet tags, pixel tags and clear GIFs). These web beacons allow third parties to obtain information such as the IP address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the beacon appears, the URL of the page on which the beacon appears, the time the page containing the beacon was viewed, the type of browser used to view the page, and the information in cookies set by the third party.

VISITING JABRA WEBSITE FROM OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES

If you are visiting Jabra Website from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored or processed in the United States, where some of Jabra servers are located. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country, but please be assured that Jabra takes steps to protect your privacy. By using Jabra services, you understand that your information may be transferred to Jabra facilities and those third parties with whom Jabra shares it as described in this Policy.

CHANGES TO JABRA WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Jabra may change this Policy at any time and from time to time. The most recent version of the Policy is reflected by the version date located at the bottom of this Policy. This Policy is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal right in or on behalf of any party.

CONTACTING JABRA

If you have any questions about this Policy or would like to learn more about how Jabra protects privacy, please contact Jabra at NA_warp@Jabra.com or at the mailing address provided below. Jabra will attempt to respond to your questions or concerns promptly after Jabra receives them.

Jabra

Attn: Chief Operating Officer

900 Chelmsford Street

Lowell, MA 01851

These Terms of Use were last updated and posted on September 10, 2015.